CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814482

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N-Benzyl diethanolamine, CAS 101-32-6 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-Benzyl diethanolamine, CAS 101-32-6, also known as 2,2'-(Phenylmethyl)imino bis ethanol will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division